?

Log in

 
 
16 February 2008 @ 06:30 pm
I was riding shotgun with my hair undone  
I finally got some free times this week and started to make new icons. Hope you'll like them! =)

And three things: Skins is love, I really miss Veronica Mars these days and FNL needs to have a third season. Or I'll kick Ben Silverman's ass.

[01-12] Skins
[13-19] Friday Night Lights
[20-27] Gossip Girl
[28-32] Veronica Mars
[33-37] Kristen Bell
[38-38] Jim Sturgess
[39-40] The Office
[41-44] John Krasinski
[45-46] Doctor Who

Teaser:




~skins

01. 02. 03.
04. 05. 06.
07. 08. 09.
10. 11. 12.


~friday night lights

13. 14. 15.
16. 17. 18.
19.


~gossip girl

20. 21. 22.
23. 24. 25.
26. 27.


~veronica mars

28. 29. 30.
31. 32.


~kristen bell

33. 34. 35.
36. 37.


And some little things made especially for 27_seconds (but they are all shareable)

~jim sturgess

38.


~the office

39. 40.


~john  krasinski

41. 42. 43.
44.


~doctor who

45. 46.

- Feel free to comment :)
- Please, credit me[info]hiddenwave
- Do not hotlink or alter these icons!
- Nominations are love
- Most important: enjoy! =D
 
 
 
Current Mood: sicksick
Current Music: Sia - Soon We'll Be Found
 
 
 
I'm Pro-Unicorn.: FNL: Pink Lylalepapillon on February 16th, 2008 06:33 pm (UTC)
Taking #23.
Kat: buddy garrity - buying from buddy is funhiddenwave on February 16th, 2008 07:09 pm (UTC)
Okidoki, thanks for commenting!
ohwaffles on February 16th, 2008 06:40 pm (UTC)
snagging #29! ♥
Kat: lilly kane - you've been a busy girlhiddenwave on February 16th, 2008 07:10 pm (UTC)
Glad you liked it! =)
Diana ♥missdi on February 16th, 2008 06:48 pm (UTC)
Pretty :) Saving a bunch, will credit when used.
Kat: ryan & marissa - meant to be yourshiddenwave on February 16th, 2008 07:10 pm (UTC)
Thanks a lot, enjoy them. :D
(Deleted comment)
Kat: matt & julie - through her eyeshiddenwave on February 16th, 2008 07:18 pm (UTC)
hey, your icons are fabulous!
Thank you so much! <3

EVERYONE keeps talking about skins, and from the looks of your icon it looks like a great show. what channel does it come on, and when? i might just start watching!
Skins is probably one of the most amazing shows on TV! The first season (only 9 episodes) aired last year on the British channel E4, and the second season just started on Monday. =)
I think it's around 9 or 10pm, I'm not sure (I live in France, so... ;)).
27_seconds: [the office] _27 seconds27_seconds on February 16th, 2008 06:53 pm (UTC)
GAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH sont belles *o* mais pff je t'écoutes plus moi hein car hier j'ai droit a du "j'arrives a rien" et tu ponds ça !!!!

Sont belles, je suis amoureuse des Skins <3 et de la 36 !!!

ET PFFFFFFFFFFF les miennes elles sont bellllllllllllllllllllllles ! PERSONNE NE TOUCHE A LA 38, 39 et 46 même si elles sotn shareable !!! LOL
Marchi ma chouch! Je t'aime <3
Kat: santiago herrera - hi there pretty boyhiddenwave on February 16th, 2008 07:21 pm (UTC)
Merci ma chérie d'amour, je suis contente qu'elles te plaisent. <3

mais pff je t'écoutes plus moi hein car hier j'ai droit a du "j'arrives a rien" et tu ponds ça !!!!
Beh en fait, quand tu m'as demandé ce que je faisais, je t'ai un peu menti. ^^ J'étais en train de faire tes icons, et comme je voulais que ça soit une surprise, beh, j'ai pas voulu te le dire pour que tu le découvre seulement aujourd'hui. Tu m'en veux pas ? *puppy eyes*

PERSONNE NE TOUCHE A LA 38, 39 et 46 même si elles sotn shareable !!!
Et John, il est shareable ? =D (pas pour moi, hein ^^)

Marchi ma chouch! Je t'aime <3
Love ya mon marsh ♥
(Deleted comment)
Kat: skins - hello boobieshiddenwave on February 16th, 2008 07:13 pm (UTC)
Cassie is amazing ♥. Enjoy!
♥: fabfourbrokendartist on February 16th, 2008 07:26 pm (UTC)
amazing!
Kat: lilly kane - you've been a busy girlhiddenwave on February 17th, 2008 12:38 pm (UTC)
Teehee, thanks a lot!
universeandu: Pushing Daisies (i'm far away from you)universeandu on February 16th, 2008 07:36 pm (UTC)
Jim Sturgess ♥ Thanks for that :D
That batch is really beautiful!
Kat: chuck bass - crazy tonguehiddenwave on February 17th, 2008 12:41 pm (UTC)
No problem! I don't really know the actor, I just heard he was in Across the Universe (never watched that movie too) but Marine seemed pretty crazy about him so.... And he's kinda cute, hehe. ^___^

And I'm glad you liked the icons! =D
kara102102kara102102 on February 16th, 2008 07:48 pm (UTC)
love love love love the friday night light icons!
Kat: matt & julie - through her eyeshiddenwave on February 17th, 2008 12:50 pm (UTC)
Hehe, FNL is love, I'm glad you like them! =D
Belén: [FNL] timmy yummyyyy!princesaskater on February 16th, 2008 09:55 pm (UTC)
amazing icons hun!!!!!!I love the skins ones I don't watch it but I donwload the first season and the #17 is amazing!<3
Kat: santiago herrera - hi there pretty boyhiddenwave on February 17th, 2008 12:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much sweety, it means a lot. *hugs*
YAY for downloading the first season of Skins! That show is seriously amazing, I'm sure you'll love it! I'm impatient to read your thoughts about the episodes. ;)
Silvia. ♥: Kristen Belladd1c7ed on February 16th, 2008 10:26 pm (UTC)
Snagging some, will credit :)
I'm missing VM too.. i loved it so much ;\\
btw I'm soo adding you, we've got much in common :)
Kat: veronica mars - family portraithiddenwave on February 17th, 2008 12:56 pm (UTC)
Seriously, I so need my VM fix. =( It was my favorite tv show ever (well, it still is) and I miss all the characters so much.
Awww, thanks for adding me, I'm totally adding you back. We have a lot in common indeed! =D

Anyway, thanks for commenting, and enjoy the icons!
andy: vm / 3x13 / awake veronicesimply_vm on February 16th, 2008 10:40 pm (UTC)
love the vm and kb icons took two of the vm ones (LoVe) and crediting
Kat: cassidy & mac - positively sucktastichiddenwave on February 17th, 2008 12:58 pm (UTC)
Glad you liked them Andy, enjoy!
ShIvErS!: [Series] That's what she saidshiveringsmile on February 16th, 2008 10:46 pm (UTC)
Taking 20 and 42. Very nice
Kat: tami & gracie - sunshine for her seashiddenwave on February 17th, 2008 12:59 pm (UTC)
Thank youuuuuuu! ♥
savcatfoley on February 16th, 2008 11:44 pm (UTC)
I like a lot of your work, especially the John Krasinski ones and thus, I'm taking 41,42, and 44. :D
I'll def. credit the awesome work though.
Kat: bird - pick me pick mehiddenwave on February 17th, 2008 01:00 pm (UTC)
Wow, thanks a lot for your lovely comment, I'm so glad you liked them! =D
Living In Your Head Without Anything To Numb You..godamnarmsrace on February 17th, 2008 02:13 am (UTC)
Spanks I tool no.12.
Kat: maxxie - damn sad handsome boyhiddenwave on February 17th, 2008 01:01 pm (UTC)
YAY, you got Mitch! =D I had so much fun doing that icon. ^^
(no subject) - godamnarmsrace on February 17th, 2008 01:06 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Nadine: → M/J . with you close enough to kissalways_loved_yu on February 17th, 2008 03:24 am (UTC)
14 and 34!
Kat: matt & julie - through her eyeshiddenwave on February 17th, 2008 01:04 pm (UTC)
I want Matt & Julie baaaaack! =( The show has to get its third season, damn it!

Thanks for you comment, I'm really glad you liked them. =)
(no subject) - always_loved_yu on February 17th, 2008 02:20 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Ivonne: Gossip Boys//sleepneeded911 on February 17th, 2008 04:28 am (UTC)
Love the GG ones and Skins, especially 8! 20, 23, 25 are AMAZING! Totally snagging!
Kat: chuck bass - crazy tonguehiddenwave on February 17th, 2008 01:07 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much, I'm so happy you liked them! I totally had to make icon of that photoshoot with the GG guys. *o*
Enjoy!
(no subject) - sleepneeded911 on February 17th, 2008 07:45 pm (UTC) (Expand)
cassandra: elizabeth willgaiasakura on February 17th, 2008 06:12 am (UTC)
j'adore le 30 ! je trouve l'effet avec les casiers verts génials. sinon, à force de voir tes avas sur skins ça me donne envie de voir la serie ! XD
Kat: elizabeth bennet - until the day I diehiddenwave on February 17th, 2008 01:11 pm (UTC)
Il FAUT que tu regardes ! =D Cette série est vraiment géniale, une des plus réalistes que je connaisse concernant des ados. Et puis, les acteurs sont VRAIMENT agés de 18ans en moyenne, donc ça accentue encore plus ce côté réaliste. Nan, vraiment, je te conseille de regarder. Bon, après, faut aimer le côté un peu "trash" et british de la série. ^^

Contente que tu aies aimé cet icon de VM ! J'ai adoré cette capture, justement grâce à la perspective avec les casiers. =D
You're out on the bottomless sea.nowhereskies on February 17th, 2008 10:03 am (UTC)
Pas de Greek? :(((

J'aiiiimeuh la #6, #17, #18,#25 (Ed!!!! *thud*), #31 et #36.

Mention spéciale pour la #12 (tu lui as rajouté une moustache, nan? lol) et pour celles de JKras (j'adoooore les couleurs!).
Kat: lilly kane - you've been a busy girlhiddenwave on February 17th, 2008 01:16 pm (UTC)
Je voulais faire des icons Greek ! Je m'étais même dit "faut que je fasse des icons Greek, sinon Nina va m'en vouloir". Mais j'ai essayé, et essayé, et essayé, et ça n'a rien donné. =/ J'espère que pour ma prochaine fournée, j'arriverai à en faire ! ^^

Wow, je suis contente que tu aimes autant d'icons, ça fait plaisir. ^____^

Lol, ouais, sur la 12, j'ai essayé d'ajouter une moustache blanche pour faire un effet "moustache de lait". Bon, le jeu de mot "Got milk/got Mitch" est très con, mais ça m'a amusée. =D
Et celles de JKras était pas évidente du tout à modifier au niveau des couleurs. Qu'est-ce que je ferais pas pour Marine ! ;)
sundaystorms: [VM] _Good old time;satine_59 on February 17th, 2008 03:55 pm (UTC)
J'adore les 2, 10, 22, 24, 31, et 38, c'est vraiment joli ce que tu nous a pondu là :D

Pfiiiou Marine a du être trop heureuse de voir les icons que t'as fait pour elle :D
Kat: cassidy & mac - positively sucktastichiddenwave on February 17th, 2008 10:21 pm (UTC)
Ravie qu'ils te plaisent, surtout que tu en as aimé beaucoup! =D

Ouaip, apparement, elle a été très contente ! et moi, je l'étais parce que l'effet "surprise" avait réussi, hehe. ^___^
sunshine: Pam&Jim♥♥♥meaning_cameron on February 17th, 2008 07:19 pm (UTC)
Beautiful icons! 10 from Skins is lovely:) Taking a few, will credit. Thanks:D
Kat: tami & gracie - sunshine for her seashiddenwave on February 17th, 2008 10:23 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for commenting! Cassie is such a lovely character, I want more of her in the next episodes! <3
Christina: mcr- mikey- oh so preciousfly_meaway on February 17th, 2008 11:44 pm (UTC)
The Skins icons in particular are amazing, though really all the icons look great. But those are just so good in quality which is quite hard to do with the quality of captures. I'm saving quite a few of those icons :D

I'm saving 3, because the intensity of the close up and the soft lighting and text at the bottom looks so amazing that I can't not take it. I'm also saving 5, love how you keep the quality incredibly good even though it's a far off shot. And the soft lighting looks amazing there. I'm also saving 6, gorgeous crop, so beautiful and I love how you managed to capture that as those thigns are my favorite shots. I'm also saving 7, lovely placement, really gorgeous. And I'm not saving 10, but had to say how amazing that lighting is. I am saving 18 though, love the crop and the text placement. It looks really beautiful :D
Kat: maxxie - damn sad handsome boyhiddenwave on February 19th, 2008 12:14 pm (UTC)
Awww, thank you SO MUCH for such a lovely and long comment! I really appreciate it, and I love hearing what people think about my creations.
All the details you gave me about the croppinh, coloring, etc.... made me really happy, I'm so glad you liked them. The Skins captures are indeed really hard to modify, and actually, I spent like 3 or 4 hours just to make them! =D But, heh, apparently, it was worth it, hehe. ^____^

Thank you again sweety, it means a lot having detailed comments like yours. <3
Claire.: What about tonightclairels on February 18th, 2008 09:32 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous :D I love the Skins ones, snagged #1, #5 and #10. Love the coloring on #19 and the text on #18 is awesome. #20 is v.pretty!
Kat: santiago herrera - hi there pretty boyhiddenwave on February 19th, 2008 12:16 pm (UTC)
Teehee, thank you hun! *huuuugs* I'm so glad you liked these. The new credits of Skins are way too pretty not to make icons of it! =D And Aimee is such a gorgeous young woman, I had to iconize her! *o*

Thanks again. <333
(no subject) - clairels on February 19th, 2008 12:40 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Anna: Gossip Girl - Serenatrutdelamode on February 20th, 2008 08:37 pm (UTC)
Nominating #24 at cw_awards
Kat: penn & blake - lovers in realityhiddenwave on February 20th, 2008 10:25 pm (UTC)
Awww, thank you so much! It means a lot. ♥
sundaystorms: [Skins] _Mitch;satine_59 on February 21st, 2008 07:50 pm (UTC)
I have nothing to say but I'm just commenting because I want to show you the icon i'm using right now ... It's so freaking hot ! Oh, Mitch.
Kat: maxxie - damn sad handsome boyhiddenwave on February 22nd, 2008 07:40 pm (UTC)
HEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE. I adore this photoshoot!
Hella yes, that guy is smoking hot! Why don't guys we meet in real life look like him, huh? I want my own Mitch. I promise to his lovely mother that I'll take care of him everyday. We'll play all night long, no worries to have! ;)